English (Telephone Exchanges)
test central office code [correct]; test CO code [correct]
DEF: A [central office code] that [is] temporarily assigned to carriers during [numbering plan area] relief planning to test routing and billing throughout the [North American Numbering Plan].
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
indicatif de central d'essai [proposition, nom masculin]