English (Atomic Physics)
psi [correct]; psi particle [correct]; J particle [correct]; J [correct]; J/psi particle [correct, voir observation]; J/psi [correct, voir observation]; psi meson [correct]
CONT: The new particle has a mass of about 3. 1 billion electron volts(3. 1 GeV). That is more than three times the mass of the proton, making the psi one of the heaviest particles known... The psi has a spin angular momentum of 1, the integer unit indicating the particle must be a meson. It is electrically neutral, and it has zero strangeness.... The psi particle also decays through the strong interaction, but it has a lifetime of about [ten to the minus twentieth of a] second, 1, 000 times longer than the lifetime of a typical hadron of comparable mass.
OBS: The new particle was discovered independently and at about the same time by two groups of experimenters ... One group, whose members were from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and the Brookhaven National Laboratory ... gave it the name J. The other group ... made up of physicists from the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC) and the Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory ...[designated] the particle by the Greek letter psi ...
OBS: The word "psi" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
French (Physique atomique)
particule psi(3105) [correct, voir observation]; méson psi (3105) [correct, voir observation]; psi(3105) [correct, voir observation]; psi-3105 [correct, voir observation]; psi-3100 [correct, voir observation]
CONT: La durée de vie de la particule [psi] (3105) est grande par rapport aux désintégrations fortes usuelles; or, étant donné sa masse élevée, le nombre d'états finals énergétiquement possibles (plusieurs mésons [pi] par exemple) est grand [...]
OBS: Il se trouve parfois que le terme «psi» tout seul est employé pour désigner cette particule; il s'emploie plus souvent pour désigner la «famille» de particules à laquelle elle appartient.
OBS: Le mot «psi» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique.