English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Radio Waves)
gigahertz [correct]; GHz [correct]; gigacycle per second [à éviter, vieilli]; Gc/s [à éviter, vieilli]; Gc/s; gigacycle [à éviter, vieilli]; gc [à éviter, vieilli]; gc; kilomegacycle [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: A unit of frequency equal to one billion hertz.
OBS: gigacycle per second: Deprecated. Use gigahertz (GHz).
OBS: gigacycle: An obsolete term. The current preferred term is gigahertz.
DEF: kilomegacycle : Now called gigahertz. One billion cycles per second.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Ondes radioélectriques)
gigahertz [correct, nom masculin]; GHz [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Unité de fréquence qui vaut un milliard de hertz (symb.: GHz).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Ondas radioeléctricas)
gigahertzio [nom masculin]; GHz [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Unidad de frecuencia que vale mil millones de hertzios.