English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry)
primordial matter [correct]
CONT: The stony meteorites represent the most heterogeneous class of meteorites, ranging from primordial matter that remained more or less unchanged for the last 4. 5 billion years to highly evolved rocks from other differentiated worlds, such as the Moon or the planet Mars.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie)
matière primordiale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Éléments chimiques formés par réaction entre les protons et les neutrons originels et constitués au cours des 3 premières minutes suivant le Big Bang (ex. hélium ou hydrogène primordial).