English (Special-Language Phraseology; Finance)
back-ended [correct]
CONT: Funding for the $16 billion Health Reform Fund... is somewhat back-ended, with $1 billion for fiscal 2003-04, an additional $6 billion in the following two years and $9 billion in 2006-07 and 2007-08 combined.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Finances)
financé par étapes [proposition]