English (Banking)
grid promissory note [correct]; grid note [correct]
CONT: Arrangements may be approved by exception later for operating loans to corporate accounts on the following basis : a. grid notes are not bills of exchange as defined in the Bills of Exchange Act.
OBS: Information received from the Terminology Service, Royal Bank of Canada, Montreal.
French (Banque)
billet-grille à ordre [correct]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un billet à ordre assorti d'une grille qui donne : le montant du prêt, le montant du versement, le solde impayé du principal et d'autres renseignements; tel que : date, nom de l'employée qui a passée l'écriture.