English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating)
millivolt pilot burner [correct]; millivolt pilot [correct]
CONT: There are basically three types of pilot burners : 1) the millivolt; 2) the bimetal; and 3) the liquid filled. The millivolt type can be divided into the thermocouple and the thermopile.
CONT: The built in safety pilot or millivolt pilot is conveniently hidden in the rear of the burner system with easy access to the control knob.
OBS: pilot burner: a small burner used to ignite the gas at the main burner ports and a source of heat for the pilot safety device.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
veilleuse d'allumage millivolt [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Veilleuse permanente millivolt. [...] Le réchauffeur muni d'une veilleuse permanente (Système Millivolt) comprend des génératrices de veilleuse lesquelles jouent le rôle d'un dispositif de sécurité pour couper le débit de gaz aux brûleurs principaux et à la veilleuse dans le cas où la flamme de la veilleuse est éteinte.