English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Nuclear Physics)
NIM standards [correct, pluriel]; Nuclear Instrument Module standards [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The NIM(Nuclear Instrument Module) standards were introduced by the AEC [Atomic Energy Commission] and NBS [National Bureau of Standards] to provide maximum compatibility between nuclear pulse instrumentation produced by various manufacturers. The standards define characteristics as module and bin dimensions, power connector location and pin assignments, as well as supply voltages and allowable current for each supply voltage. NIM standards do not prescribe standard circuits, functional instrument specifications, or required fabrication methods.
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Physique nucléaire)
normes NIM [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Dans les chaînes utilisées pour la simple spectroscopie des rayonnements nucléaires les différentes opérations sont réalisées par une suite de modules spécifiques et reliés entre eux par des câbles de liaison. Pour des raisons commerciales évidentes et pour la tranquillité de l’utilisateur la plupart de ces modules suivent les normes NIM (Nuclear Instrument Module) ce qui assure une parfaite compatibilité entre modules de différents fabricants.