English (Mathematics; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
system
OBS: ring : a mathematical--for which two binary operations are defined, call them addition and multiplication, such that both operations are commutative and associative.
French (Mathématiques; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
structure
OBS: anneau: ensemble muni d'une -- algébrique définie par deux lois de composition internes: la première notée additive-ment (...) La seconde, notée multiplicativement (...) [CHAMA 70] [Q 7463]