English (Language (General))
semiotic transformation [correct]
CONT: Semiotic theory does not include a concept of semiotic transformation; however, the necessity of preserving information while changing the form of the message derives from an analysis of various information processes, such as sending cables, hearing aids, decimal and binary notations and others. "All these processes are of like nature, viz. a transformation of symbols that preserve information".
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
transformation sémiotique [nom féminin]
OBS: Source : Brian Harris, Département de linguistique et langues modernes, U. d'Ottawa, Ottawa (1976).