English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
probability sub-interval [correct]
DEF: The mode of a probability interval allocated to either of the two possible binary decision values(in arithmetic coding).
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
sous-intervalle de probabilité [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie d'un intervalle de probabilité allouée à l'une des deux valeurs de décision binaire possibles (en codage arithmétique).
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).