English (Informatics)
big-endian [correct]; bi-endian [correct]
DEF: A format for storage or transmission of binary data in which the most significant bit comes first.(Internet).
OBS: The term comes from Gulliver’s Travels by Jonathan Swift. (Internet).
French (Informatique)
gros-boutiste [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [Internet]
OBS: Format de stockage.