English (Internet and Telematics)
UU encode [correct]; uuencode [correct]; UU encoding [correct]
DEF: A Unix program that lets you send binary data through e-mail.(M. A. Pike, The Internet QuickStart, 1994, p. 420.
OBS: Contrast to uudecode : a program for constructing binary data that was unencoded.
French (Internet et télématique)
UU encode [correct]; codage Unix [correct, nom masculin]; encodage Unix [proposition, nom masculin]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
codificación Unix [correct, nom féminin, Espagne, Mexique]; codificación UU [correct, nom féminin, Espagne, Mexique]; uucodificación [correct, nom féminin, Espagne, Mexique]