English (Information Processing (Informatics); Data Transmission)
stream oriented transmission [correct]; stream-oriented transmission [correct]
OBS: Stream : A group of binary digits(bits) that are transmitted as a continuous string, without including extraneous data such as parity bits or "control" information.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission de données)
transmission en continu [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: transmission par flots de données