English (Computer Display Technology)
touch-input system [correct]
DEF: A system in which the user may select a point of interest by touching it on the display. When an array of infrared light beams projected directly above the display surface is interrupted by a user's finger, they signal digital logic to generate the coordinates of the touch point as binary data.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
système de grille tactile [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Différents appareils servent à visualiser l'information. Certains envoient leurs informations à l'ordinateur, d'autres les reçoivent de lui : - Appareil d'entrée des données : la grille tactile (...)