English (Applications of Automation)
bang-bang control [correct]
DEF: A binary control system which rapidly changes from one mode or state to the other. In motion systems, this applies to direction only. Bang-bang control is often mechanically actuated, hence the name.
French (Automatisation et applications)
régulation à deux positions [nom féminin]; réglage par tout ou rien [nom masculin]