English (Informatics)
kilo- [correct]; K [correct, voir observation]; k [voir observation, moins fréquent]
OBS: A prefix meaning one thousand. Its abbreviation is K. In computer use it also refers to the "power of two" closest to that number, [1024 = 2 to the 10th power].
OBS: ... a ’K’ is used for a number which is either 1, 000 or 1, 024, depending on whether the context calls for integral powers of 10 or 2. If we say that a certain computer has a memory capacity of 4 K words, then, this means either 4, 000 or 4, 096 words, depending on whether the computer in question has a decimal or binary address system. However, the usage is a little loose : the number 216=65, 536 is written either as 64 K or 65 K.
OBS: In metrology, the lower case "k" is the proper symbol for kilo-; however, in computer use, the upper case "K" seems to prevail.
French (Informatique)
kilo- [correct]; K [correct]
DEF: [...] quantité d'information [...] qui vaut, en informatique, 1024, soit 2[à la dixième puissance].
PHR: Kbit, Kmot, Koctet.
OBS: En métrologie on utilise le «k» minuscule comme symbole de kilo-; mais, en informatique, il semble que c'est le «K» majuscule qui l'emporte.