English (Artificial Intelligence)
binary resolvent [correct]
CONT: In general, if you can find two clauses that contain literals that are identical, except that their signs are opposite, you may deduce the clause formed by collecting all of the other literals in the two clauses into one clause. Such a clause is called a binary resolvent.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
résolvant binaire [correct, nom masculin]