English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
biternary transmission [correct]
DEF: A method of digital transmission in which two binary pulse trains are combined for transmission over a system in which the available bandwidth is only sufficient for transmission of one of the two pulse trains when in binary form.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
transmission biternaire [nom féminin]