English (Applications of Automation)
light striping [correct]
OBS: Picture processing technique in machine vision systems : analysing binary images of objects on which stripes of light have been projected by a laser or a lamp.
OBS: "Machines that see".
French (Automatisation et applications)
segmentation de la lumière [correct, nom féminin]