English (The Stars (Astronomy))
binary asteroid [correct]
CONT: The first direct evidence has been found for a binary asteroid in the "near-Earth" asteroid belt. The orbital characteristics of binary 2000 DP107 enabled Jean-Luc Margot of the California Institute of Technology and colleagues to estimate the size and density of its components more accurately than is possible for ordinary asteroids. Binary asteroids are valuable probes of the solar system because they can only form under certain conditions.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
astéroïde binaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Toutatis est un NEA découvert en 1989, qui croise l'orbite de la Terre. Les observations radar de 1992 ont montré qu'il s'agit d'un astéroïde binaire en contact, les deux composantes ayant une taille d'environ 4 et 2,5 kilomètres. La surface très cratérisée est la marque d'une histoire collisionnelle complexe.