English (Telecommunications Transmission)
alternate code [correct]
DEF: in SNA, a code frequently ASCII, selected at session activation, to be used to encode end-user data in the request unit(RU) instead of using extended binary-coded decimal interchange code(EBCDIC).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
code alternatif [proposition, nom masculin]