English (Audio Technology)
binaural sound
OBS: binaural : Pertaining to sound that reaches the listener over two paths, to give the effect of auditory perspective.
French (Électroacoustique)
son binaural [nom masculin]
OBS: Reproduction «en relief» obtenue par l'emploi à l'enregistrement d'une tête artificielle composée de deux microphones identiques.