English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
binburnt
DEF: A condition of kernels as a result of severe heating in storage.
CONT: Binburnt Kernels are caused by gradual heating in storage and have not been exposed to temperatures approaching ignition.
OBS: Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
brûlé en entreposage
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Economía agrícola)
quemado en el depósito; quemado por calentamiento en el depósito; quemado durante el almacenamiento