English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
field dressing [correct]; battle dressing [correct]
DEF: [A] bandage intended to be carried by soldiers for immediate use in case of ... wounds.
OBS: It consists of a large pad of absorbent cloth, attached to the middle of a strip of thin fabric used to bind the pad in place.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
pansement de combat [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: pansement de combat : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.