English (Optical Instruments; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
external clamp [correct]
OBS: clamp : A device to grip and hold in position a piece or part, or hold or bind together two or more parts, usually with jaws or cheeks, at least one of which is movable.
French (Instruments d'optique; Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
collier positionneur extérieur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil composé de deux anneaux et travaillant par serrage [...] pour maintenir les tubes en ligne pendant leur sondage.