English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
binder [correct]
DEF: A material, other than water, added to foundry sand to bind the particles together, sometimes with the use of heat.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
liant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit, autre que de l'eau, ajouté au sable de fonderie afin de lui donner une bonne cohésion.