English (Construction Materials)
matrix [correct]; binder [correct]
CONT: Most composites have two constituent materials : a binder or matrix, and a reinforcement. The reinforcement is usually much stronger and stiffer than the matrix, and gives the composite its good properties. The matrix holds the reinforcements in an orderly pattern. Because the reinforcements are usually discontinuous, the matrix also helps to transfer load among the reinforcements.
French (Matériaux de construction)
matrice [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Un matériau composite est constitué d'une ossature appelée renfort qui assure la tenue mécanique et d'une protection appelée matrice qui est généralement une matière plastique (résine thermoplastique ou thermodurcissable) et qui assure la cohésion de la structure et la retransmission des efforts vers le renfort.