English (Trade Names; Industrial Ceramics)
Refel Sic™ [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: A self-bonded silicon carbide manufactured and marketed under licence by British Nuclear Fuels Ltd.... In this process, alpha silicon carbide and graphite powders are mixed with an appropriate binder, formed into the desired shape and then sintered. By adjusting the ratio of SiC to graphite, the free silicon content is adjusted to the desired level... [the] product is fully dense and impermeable.
OBS: A trademark of British Nuclear Fuels Ltd.
French (Appellations commerciales; Céramiques industrielles)
Refel SiC [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Refel SiCMC : Marque de commerce de British Nuclear Fuels Ltd.