English (Strength of Materials; Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various)
reinforcement preform [correct]
DEF: A reinforcing material fabricated as a preform ... to compensate for the lack of strength of ... many metals, particularly the light metals such as aluminum, magnesium and their alloys, [thus forming] a metal matrix composite.
OBS: [The reinforcement preform] is held together with a binder, typically a ceramic material such as silica.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers)
préforme de renforcement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Matériau de renforcement [obtenu par le moulage d'une] préforme dont la cohésion est assurée par un liant, généralement un matériau céramique comme la silice [...].