English (Petrography; Solid Fossil Fuels)
fusainization [correct]; fusainisation [correct]; fusinization [correct]
DEF: ... a biochemical process of transformation of vegetable matter during the period of peat accumulation under "dry" swamp conditions with a low level of ground water.
French (Pétrographie; Combustibles fossiles solides)
fusinisation [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus biochimique de transformation de la matière végétale lors du dépôt de la tourbe dans les marais «secs» à bas niveau phréatique.