English (Crop Protection)
boosting biocide [correct]; co-biocide [correct]; booster biocide [correct]
DEF: An organic biocidal compound used in conjunction with copper based antifoulant paint in order to achieve protection against fouling species that are tolerant of copper.
CONT: The term "booster biocide" is used for a number of organic or organo-metallic pesticides which are included with copper, and occasionally tri-organotins, in antifouling formulations. Their role is to enhance the products’ efficacy against a broader spectrum of fouling organisms than that achieved with copper alone.
French (Protection des végétaux)
co-biocide [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme co-biocide n'a pas été trouvé dans le contexte des peintures antisalissures mais plutôt dans celui de la préservation du bois, et ce, désignant une substance chimique que l'on ajoute au cuivre, lequel ne suffit pas seul. Dans les deux cas, la fonction du co-biocide reste la même, c'est-à-dire renforçatrice.