English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Shipbuilding)
leached layer [correct]
CONT: With time, the outermost region of the coating becomes depleted in biocide-this is known as the leached layer.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Constructions navales)
couche lixiviée [correct, nom féminin]