English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
biocide treatment [correct]
CONT: When carpet is disengaged for cushion removal, apply appropriate biocide treatments directly to carpet backings and subfloor components... Following carpet re-engagement apply appropriate biocide treatment directly to the carpet surface.
OBS: biocide : A chemical substance applied to textiles or other materials to inhibit growth of bacteria or fungi.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
traitement biocide [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Textiles. L'atelier est équipé pour la réalisation des principaux traitements apportés aux textiles : [...] - Traitement biocide contre les moisissures et les insectes.