English (Bioengineering; Molecular Biology)
far-Eastern blot [proposition]; Far-eastern blot [correct]
CONT: To establish new methods in the lipid research, Far-eastern blot(TLC [thin-layer chromatography] blot), was established for transferring of lipids from an high-performance thin-layer chromatography(HPTLC) plate to a polyvinyledene difluoride(PVDF) membrane within a minute. Applications of this with other methods have been studied. Far-eastern blot, makes possible the following : 1) Purification of glycosphingolipids and phospholipids. 2) Structural analysis of lipids in conjunction with direct mass spectrometry. 3) Binding study using various ligands such as antibodies, lectins, bacterium, viruses, and toxins, and 4) Enzyme reaction on membranes. Not only analysis of lipids but also metabolites of drugs and natural compounds from plants, and environmental hormones are possible by this method.
French (Technique biologique; Biologie moléculaire)
technique de far-Eastern [proposition, nom féminin]