English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
knock [correct, verbe]
DEF: To immobilize an animal by a blow from a hammer or other stunning device.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
assommer [correct]
DEF: Faire tomber [un bœuf] à l'aide d'un coup violent sur la tête.