English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Wreckhouse wind [correct]
OBS: Wreckhouse is located between Cape Ray and St. Andrew's in Southwestern Newfoundland and Labrador. This area is, at times, subject to extremely violent southeast winds, which have been strong enough to blow railcars off their tracks.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
vent de Wreckhouse [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Wreckhouse est situé dans le sud-ouest de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador, entre Cape Ray et St. Andrew's. Dans cette région, il se produit des vents du sud-est dont la violence a déjà fait dérailler des wagons de chemin de fer.