English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
blow [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... the arc is blown ahead of the torch by the magnetic field ...
PHR: To blow argon, to blow a gas, to blow helium.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
souffler [correct]
DEF: Envoyer de l'air, du gaz dans [ou sur] quelque chose.
PHR: Souffler un jet d'argon, soufflet un jet de gaz.