English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
dent [correct]
DEF: Concave depression in the surface of a work caused by a blow or the pressure of another object placed against it.
CONT: The pressure made by foreign objects such as plaster, labels and tacks falling into this space can be responsible for dents in the fabric and for cracking and flaking of the paint.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
dépression [correct, nom féminin]; enfoncement [nom féminin]
DEF: Enfoncement concave se présentant à la surface d'une œuvre [d'art].
DEF: enfoncement : Déformation concave à la surface d'une peinture causée par un coup ou par la pression exercée par un objet.