English (Boxing; Special-Language Phraseology)
slip a punch [correct]; dodge a blow [correct]; avoid a blow [correct]
DEF: Move quickly in order to get away from a blow.
CONT: A slip is basically ducking a punch. To slip a punch, you twist at the hips, bend at the knees, and bend slightly forward always keeping your eyes on your opponent.... If possible, throw out a jab or a hook to the body the same time you slip your opponent’s punch.
French (Boxe; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
éviter un coup [correct]
DEF: Se mouvoir rapidement pour ne pas être frappé par son adversaire.
OBS: En boxe, l'expression «éviter le coup» décrit tant le mouvement que la conséquence du mouvement.
Spanish (Boxeo; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
evitar un golpe [correct]