English (Plastics Manufacturing)
fluorination surface treatment [correct]
CONT: Other blow molding operations.... Fluorination surface treatment is a process to improve the gas barrier of polyethylene to nonpolar solvents. A barrier is created by the chemical reaction of the fluorine and the polyethylene, which form a thin(20-40 nm) fluorocarbon layer on the bottle surface. Two systems are available for creating the layer. The "in-process" system uses fluorine as a part of the parison expand gas in the blowing operation. The "post-treatment" system requires bottles to be placed in an enclosed chamber filled with fluorine gas. The method forms a barrier layer on both the inside and outside surfaces. This surface treatment allows low-cost, blow-molded polyethylene bottles to be used for paint, paint thinner, lighter fluid, polishes, cleaning solvents, cosmetics, and toiletries. The approach can replace other higher cost resins or coextrusion processes.
French (Plasturgie)
traitement de surface par fluoration [proposition, nom masculin]