English (Atmospheric Physics)
Suêtes [correct, pluriel]; Les Suêtes [correct, pluriel]; Les Suetes winds [correct, pluriel]; Les Suetes [correct, pluriel]
CONT: On the western shores of Nova Scotia’s Cape Breton Island, damaging local winds are known as Les Suetes, derived from the word for southeast: sud est. These southeasterlies are created when a frontal inversion causes a funnelling effect over the Cape Breton mountains. As the winds rush down the side of the highlands, strong gusts develop which have been recorded to exceed 150 km/h (94 mph).
CONT: What are Les Suetes winds? The prevailing wind direction in Nova Scotia's Cape Breton Highlands is westerly, but for a few weeks of the year strong southeast winds, known locally as "Les Suetes, "(from the French "sud est") blow across northern Cape Breton's open plateau and then crash down the western side of the mountains. The strongest gusts can reach 200 km/h.
CONT: Suêtes are hurricane force south-east winds that beat down on the Acadian French coastal area of northwestern Cape Breton Island, in the eastern Canadian Province of Nova Scotia, Canada in the spring and autumn.
CONT: Les Suetes winds on Cape Breton Island blew just shy of 120 km/h.
OBS: "Les Suêtes" ... is derived from a corruption of the French pronunciation of Southeast, "Sud est."
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
suête [correct, nom masculin]; suêtes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; Suête [voir observation, nom masculin]; Suêtes [voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; vents de Suête [voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; vents Suêtes [voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Vent de rabattement qui souffle le long de la côte ouest de l'île du Cap Breton, au Canada, quand le vent est perpendiculaire à l'axe des montagnes.
CONT: Le Suête, les vents de Suête ou les Suêtes, est un vent violent du sud-est qui soufflent le long de la côte ouest de l'île du Cap Breton en Nouvelle-Écosse, Canada, dans certaines conditions météorologiques. Ces vents peuvent atteindre ou dépasser 200 km/h et causer des dommages importantes. De plus, ils vont nuire à la circulation automobile le long de la route de ceinture de l'île. La région de Chéticamp au pied du Parc national des Hautes-Terres-du-Cap-Breton est particulièrement affecté par ce phénomène.
CONT: Dans l’île du Cap-Breton, les suêtes ont soufflé à près de 120 km/h.
OBS: Suête : Le terme provient du Français acadien des gens de cette région et signifie sud-est.
OBS: Les Suêtes sont localement célèbres; l'histoire, la musique et le folklore acadien mentionnent abondamment ces vents du Sud-Est. Le mot Suêtes est le terme acadien donné aux vents du Sud-Est, dans cette région acadienne de la Nouvelle-Écosse.
OBS: Les noms donnés aux vents ne prennent pas la majuscule. Le mistral, la tramontane, le foehn, le harmattan.