English (Atmospheric Physics)
meltemi [correct, voir observation]; meltemi wind [correct, voir observation]; meltemia [voir observation]; meltém [voir observation]; sleeper [voir observation]; etesian wind [ancienne désignation, voir observation]; etesian northern wind [ancienne désignation, voir observation]
CONT: The name sounds romantic and oddly soothing : meltemi. But the reality is that this dry wind blowing from the north can sweep across Greek waters, swamping small craft, challenging ferries, and shutting down hydrofoils. It also can churn the waters, making them dangerous for swimmers, and blow sand at sunbathers on north-facing beaches.
CONT: We are on Aegean cost of Turkey and we profit from these exceptional weather conditions; like 6 months of blue sky, warm sun, a climate without dampness and the good wind called Meltemi.
CONT: The Meltemi wind was known by the old Greeks as the Etesian northern winds, and results from a high pressure system (>1025) lying over the Balkan/Hungary area and a relatively low pressure (<1010) system over Turkey.
OBS: The old name of the Meltemia was the Etesian winds. Mythologically, they are under the control of Boreas, the god of the North Winds.
OBS: The Etesian or Meltemi (Turkish name) is an extension of a monsoon. It is strongest in the afternoon and weakens during the night.
OBS: etesian wind: Prevailing northerly wind in summer in the eastern Mediterranean and the Aegean Sea.
OBS: In Greece the etesian wind is locally named the sleeper. In Turkey it is the meltém.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
meltemi [correct, nom masculin]; vent meltemi [correct, nom masculin]; melteme [nom masculin]; meltemia [nom masculin]; meltem [voir observation]
DEF: Vent d'été du Nord est qui souffle les après-midi sur la mer Égée.
CONT: Autre avantage de se rendre dans la région les mois d'avril, de mai, de septembre et d'octobre : le Meltemi, vent dominant de secteur nord en mer Égée, n'a pas encore atteint toute sa puissance.
OBS: Melteme ou meltemi ou meltemia [Ce] vent [...] est appelé Étésien en Grèce.
OBS: Ce vent imprévisible et fougueux est si caractériel que les grecs lui ont préféré le nom de Meltem (venu de Turquie) à celui d'«Étésien».
OBS: vent étésien : Vent dominant du nord, en été, sur la Méditerranée orientale et la mer Égée.