English (Burners and Steamfitting)
lifting flame [correct]
DEF: Lifting flames : flames which lift from or blow off the pilot or main burner ports. Caused by an overrating of the burner, too hard a primary air adjustment, or both.
CONT: lifting flame. When too much primary air is admitted to the burner, the flame will actually lift off the burner ports. This flame is undesirable for many reasons. When the flame is raised from the ports, there is a possibility that intermediate products of combustion will escape to the atmosphere. The flame will be small and will be accompanied by a blowing noise, much like that made by a blow torch. There will be rough ignition and, if enough secondary air is available, ignition may be impossible.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
flamme sautillante [proposition, nom féminin]; saut de flamme [proposition, nom masculin]