English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
reducing flame [correct]
DEF: The part of the blow pipe flame which is least apt to cause oxidation of the metal when melting or soldering.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
flamme réductrice [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie de la flamme d'un chalumeau qui entraîne le minimum d'oxydation du métal au cours de la fonte ou de la soudure.