English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
continuous wind tunnel
CONT: although there are few continuous hypersonic wind tunnels, the majority are either the blow-down or combined blow-down and indraft type.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
soufflerie continue [nom féminin]
CONT: [...] on a créé des souffleries continues où le chauffage est obtenu par échangeur à combustion permanente de propane.