English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
consolidation grouting [correct]
CONT: The consolidation grouting provides a degree of safety by ensuring that the ensuing blow-out is diverted sufficiently far away from the cellar as not to endanger access thereto.
CONT: Consolidation grouting should be injected into the surrounding ground, where this consists of pumice or other weak formations, over a diameter of about 60 ft and to depths ranging from about 50 ft at the perimeter of the grouted area to about 100 ft beneath the cellar.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
ciment de consolidation [nom masculin]
CONT: Le ciment de consolidation introduit une sécurité en garantissant que le jaillissement des fluides est dévié suffisamment loin de la cause pour que son accès ne comporte aucun danger.
CONT: Du ciment de consolidation doit être injecté dans le sol environnant, lorsqu'il est constitué de pierre ponce ou d'autres formations inadaptées, sur environ 20 m de diamètre et à des profondeurs variant d'environ 15 m à la périphérie de l'aire injectée, jusqu'à 30 m au-dessous de la cave.