English (Construction Sites; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines))
bug blower [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A large fan installed on a drilling rig to blow insects away from the work area ...
OBS: ... sometimes the term is applied to practically any type of fan.
OBS: bug blower : a slang term.
French (Chantiers de construction; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers)
ventilateur [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: [Appareil] utilisé pour repousser les insectes autour du derrick.