English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
web stabilizer [correct]
DEF: A paper machine component equipped with a blower that pulses air to hold the paper web firmly while it is made on the machine.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
stabilisateur à feuille [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil muni d'une soufflerie distribuant une poussée d'air qui maintient fermement la feuille de papier en formation sur la machine.