English (River and Sea Navigation; Ship Piloting; Special-Language Phraseology)
against the tide [correct]
CONT: A wind blowing against the tide or a strong non-tidal current causes higher, steeper waves having a shorter period than normal...
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Pilotage des navires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contre la marée [correct]