English (River and Sea Navigation; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
wind's eye [correct]
DEF: The direction from which the wind is blowing.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
lit du vent [correct, nom masculin]; lis du vent [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Direction d'où vient le vent.