English (Types of Glass; Ornamental Glassware)
optical glass [correct]; optic blown glass [correct, moins fréquent]; optic moulded glass
DEF: Glass that has been mould-blown and then additionally blown to increase the size of the object or to soften or modify the lines of the pattern by blowing into a plain mould.
OBS: The raised designs, having cooled below a glowing red heat, upon reheating, stuck an opalescent white.
French (Sortes de verre; Verrerie d'art)
verre à opalescence [proposition, nom masculin]; verre à effets opalins [proposition, nom masculin]