English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
cotton spinning mill [correct]
CONT: blowing room : The room in a cotton spinning mill where the preparatory processes of opening, cleaning and blending are carried out.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière; Filature (Textiles))
filature de coton [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La première expérience d'une filature de coton a été tentée à Sherbrooke, en 1845, par Adam Lomas.
OBS: filature : Usine qui produit du fil.