English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Naval Forces)
pipe the side [correct, verbe]
DEF: The ceremony at the gangway in which side boys are drawn up and the boatswain's pipe is blown when a high-ranking officer, or distinguished visitor comes aboard.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Forces navales)
rendre les honneurs au sifflet