English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
batch dust [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The finely divided particles of batch which are blown from the batch mixture and may settle on flat surfaces or may contaminate the atmosphere.
OBS: batch dust: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
poussière de composition [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Particules de la composition finement divisées, dégagées du mélange vitriflable et qui peuvent se déposer sur des surfaces planes ou contaminer l’atmosphère.
OBS: poussière de composition : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.