English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cyclohexyl acetate [correct, voir observation]; cyclohexanol acetate [à éviter]; cyclohexanyl acetate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless liquid, with an odour resembling that of amyl acetate, and which is used as a solvent for nitrocellulose, cellulose ether, bitumens, metallic soaps, basic dyes, blown oils, crude rubber, many natural and synthetic resins and gums, and lacquers.
OBS: cyclohexyl acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COOC6H11
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de cyclohexyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acétate de cyclohexanol [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: acétate de cyclohexyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COOC6H11
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acetato de ciclohexanol [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido incoloro, con olor similar al del acetato de amilo; miscible con casi todos los disolventes y diluyentes de lacas y con hidrocarburos hidrogenados y halogenados y halogenados. Soluble en alcohol; insoluble en agua. Combustible.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3COOC6H11