English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
flame retaining gutter; flame retention device
CONT: A flame retaining gutter or stabiliser comprises a V-section annular ring located downstream of the manifold to provide a region in which turbulent eddies are formed to assist combustion and create a region of reduced flow velocity to prevent the reheat flame being blown out by the turbine exhaust gases.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
dispositif de retenue de flamme [nom masculin]; gouttière de retenue de flamme [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Selon l'invention, ce dispositif comprend un système catalytique disposé dans un boîtier que le mélange gazeux peut traverser en convection libre en cas de fonctionnement et auquel est associé un dispositif de retenue de flamme.