English (Biotechnology)
biological system [correct]
CONT: Samuelsson is also professor of chemistry at the Karolinska Institute, where he is also chairman of the department of physiological chemistry and dean of the medical faculty. He was cited by the Nobel committee for his role in clarifying "the chemical processes involved in the formation and breakdown of chemical compounds in the human biological system. "
CONT: The natural and synthetically produced prostaglandins - and drugs that counteract their effects - have a wide range of present and potential uses in medical treatment, in addition to the basic research leads offered by the discovery of a new biological system.
French (Biotechnologie)
système biologique [correct]
CONT: Pour comprendre précisément le fonctionnement des systèmes biologiques, il est indispensable de disposer d'informations concernant à la fois la dynamique des interactions entre biomolécules, mais aussi la stœchiométrie des complexes qui forment ces mêmes molécules, et également leurs concentrations relatives dans les fluides extracellulaires.
OBS: Contexte tiré du Technoscope.