English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
cleistocarpous [correct]
CONT: Capsules that lack an operculum and dehisce irregularly due to generalized breakdown of the capsule walls are cleistocarpous.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
cléistocarpe [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Qui n’a pas d’opercule, donc irrégulièrement déhiscent.