English (Risks and Threats (Security))
protracted crisis [correct]
DEF: [A crisis] characterized by recurrent natural disasters and/or conflict, longevity of food crisis, breakdown of livelihoods and insufficient institutional capacity to react to the crisis.
OBS: There are three criteria used to define a country in protracted crisis: (i) longevity of the crisis; (ii) humanitarian aid flow to the country; and (iii) the country’s economic and food security status.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
crise prolongée [correct, nom féminin]