English (Biochemistry)
penicilloic acid [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of acids which are dicarboxylic acid derivatives of thiazolidine and are produced when penicillins are hydrolysed (as by a penicillinase) and the carbon–nitrogen bond of the lactam ring is broken.
CONT: Penicilloic acid is the product of breakdown of penicillin by pencillinases.
French (Biochimie)
acide pénicilloïque [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Bioquímica)
ácido peniciloico [correct, nom masculin]