English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biomass Energy; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
1,6-anhydro-ß-D-glucopyranose [correct, voir observation]; levoglucosan [correct]; laevoglucosan [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: 1,6-anhydride of glucose, a dehydration product of glucose that is unstable to acids but is stable to alkaline conditions.
CONT: The major organic components of smoke particles from biomass burning are monosaccharide derivatives from the breakdown of cellulose, accompanied by generally lesser amounts of straight-chain, aliphatic and oxygenated compounds and terpenoids from vegetation waxes, resins/gums, and other biopolymers. Levoglucosan and the related degradation products from cellulose can be utilized as specific and general indicator compounds for the presence of emissions from biomass burning in samples of atmospheric fine particulate matter.
OBS: 1,6-anhydro-ß-D-glucopyranose: The letter "D" is a small capital; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H10O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Énergie de la biomasse; Études et analyses environnementales)
1,6-anhydro-ß-D-glucopyranose [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; lévoglucosane [correct, nom masculin]; bêta-glucosane [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] dérivé le plus important de la pyrolyse de la cellulose [...], simple molécule à chaîne fermée [...], que l'on peut transformer facilement en D-glucose par hydrolyse.
OBS: 1,6-anhydro-ß-D-glucopyranose : La lettre «D» est une petite capitale; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6 H10 O5