English (Analytical Chemistry)
gas discharge detector [correct]
CONT: As a means of exciting noble gases at atmospheric pressures, Lovelock developed a spark device of high sensitivity, capable of detecting as little as 10minus 13 mole of most organic materials. The detector consisted of a spark gap made of platinum wire sealed in a glass tube. The voltage across the 5-10 mm spark gap is measured with an electrostatic voltmeter. With pure argon subjected to an applied voltage of 2000 V to create sparks, the breakdown potential measured was logarithmically related to the concentration of vapor added to the argon.
OBS: Karmen and Bowman developed a dc discharge detector based on a low-current electric discharge in argon or helium in the presence of a high-intensity electrostatic field ... Sternberg and Poilson developed a Tesla discharge detector ... Evrard, Thevelin, and Joossens described a nonradioactive, self-sustained discharge detector for the detection of permanent gases.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à décharge de gaz [proposition, nom masculin]