English (Food Industries; Social Psychology)
mood food [correct]; mood-altering food [correct]
DEF: A form of "foodaceuticals." Food that you consume for specific emotional benefits : to calm down, be energized, combat depression, gain a "competitive edge."
CONT: A mood food to wake you up, calm you down, give you courage, restore your sense of humor.
OBS: Specific food for mood modifiers : porridge or cereal for breakfast leads to calmer mornings, US tests also show. A high protein, bacon and eggs breakfast makes those over 40 to feel more tense and angry.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Psychologie sociale)
aliment d'humeur [proposition, nom masculin]; aliment à effet psychotrope [proposition, nom masculin]