English (IT Security)
sniffing [correct]
DEF: An insidious method of breaking into a network by means of network analyzers and underground software, in order to retrieve information by illicit entry, to read private E-mail, and to learn passwords and access codes.(Information Warfare, by W. Schwartan, 1996, p. 175).
French (Sécurité des TI)
reniflage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir aussi "renifleur".