English (Cinematography)
camera pen; writer-oriented cinema [proposition]
CONT: In his landmark 1948 essay "Birth of a New Avant-Garde, "filmmaker Alexandre Astruc advanced the notion of... caméra-stylo(camera pen) which imagined the cinema eventually breaking free of the concrete demands of narrative, where images become a means of writing just as flexible and subtle as written language.
French (Cinématographie)
caméra-stylo [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Style cinématographique qui reprend à son compte les techniques du roman ou du reportage.