English (Papermaking Machines)
Schopper folding machine [correct]
DEF: [A device] to test the folding resistance of strips of paper of standard width, and to count the number of double folds the inserted strip can withstand before breaking.
OBS: The test is made both in the cross - and the machine direction.
French (Machines à papier)
pliagraphe Schopper [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Appareil qui] mesure la résistance du papier au pliage.
CONT: [...] l'exposition recrée de manière visuelle et sonore l'ambiance d'un laboratoire de création et de tests de papier. Plusieurs appareils qui datent 1930, dont le surprenant pliagraphe Schopper, un extensomètre, des balances de précision, structurent l'évocation.