English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
to seize a cable [correct]
OBS: (Câbles pour appareils de levage.) Destructive breaking tests. Every employer shall ensure that the test specimen required is : a) adequately seized before cutting the rope.
OBS: To seize: to bind or fasten together with a lashing of small stuff (as yarn, merline, or fine wire).
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
ficeler; lacer; amarrer
DEF: "amarrer" : fixer, attacher (un cordage, une chaîne).