English (Wood Products; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
oak tanbark [proposition]
DEF: Bark of certain oak species, used as a source of vegetable tannins.
OBS: Tannins occur normally in the roots, wood, bark, leaves, and fruit of many plants, particularly in the bark of oak species and in sumac and myrobalan.
OBS: The usual method of preparation involves breaking or crushing the bark or gallnuts into small pieces; these are then washed and boiled with water until the tannin has been extracted.
French (Produits du bois; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
tan [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Écorce de chêne pulvérisée utilisée pour la préparation des cuirs.
OBS: Les tanins [...] peuvent être extraits d'écorces (chêne, palétuvier, etc.), de bois (châtaignier, chêne [...] de racines [...] de feuilles [...] de fruits [...] On obtient le tanin par épuisement à l'eau de ces matières tannantes végétales [...]