English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Oceanography)
surge inundation [correct]
CONT: Communities with a steeper continental shelf will not see as much surge inundation, although large breaking waves can still present major problems.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Océanographie)
inondation causée par une onde de tempête [correct, nom féminin]