English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
breakthrough [correct]
CONT: Drawing on the experience of Poland, Sachs maintained that if there is no breakthrough in the privatization of large enterprises in the near future, the entire process of reform in Eastern Europe could be stalled for years to come, with dire consequences.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
percée décisive [correct, nom féminin]; progrès décisif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Si la privatisation des grandes entreprises ne fait pas bientôt une percée décisive, tout le processus de réforme des pays d'Europe de l'Est risque d'être bloqué pendant des années, non sans de graves conséquences.