English (Translation (General))
major breakthrough [correct]
CONT: [The company] considers that there are more potential markets in Asia for the Super Lynx as well as in the middle east and South America, but that its best opportunity for a major breakthrough may be as a replacement for its British Army and Royal Navy predecessors.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
grande percée [nom féminin]; percée majeure [nom féminin]