English (Petroleum Deposits)
producing field [correct]
CONT: The major breakthrough for the Canadian gas industry occurred in the late 1950s and early 1960s with the establishment of a transmission infrastructure connecting the producing fields to the domestic and export markets.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
champ producteur [correct, nom masculin]