English (Hygiene and Health; Dietetics)
overweight [correct, adjectif]; preobese [correct]
DEF: Refers to a person whose body mass index is between 25 and 30 kg/m².
CONT: An adult who has a BMI [body mass index] between 25 and 29.9 is considered overweight. ... Height ... 5’ 9" ... Weight range ... 169 lbs to 202 lbs ... BMI ... 25.0 to 29.9 ... Considered ... Overweight ... some people, such as athletes, may have a BMI that identifies them as overweight even though they do not have excess body fat. ... BMI is just one indicator of potential health risks associated with being overweight or obese.
CONT: Being overweight or obese increases the risk of many diseases and health conditions, including the following : hypertension; dyslipidemia(for example, high total cholesterol or high levels of triglycerides) ;type 2 diabetes; coronary heart disease; stroke; gallbladder disease; osteoarthritis; sleep apnea and respiratory problems; some cancers(endometrial, breast, and colon).
OBS: overweight: term also sometimes used to qualify any person whose weight exceeds what is considered normal (i.e. body mass index greater than 25 kg/m²), including an obese person.
French (Hygiène et santé; Diététique)
en surpoids [correct, locution adjectivale]; préobèse [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une personne dont l'indice de masse corporelle se situe entre 25 et 30 kg/m².
CONT: L'Organisation mondiale de la santé a adopté la classification suivante : [...] IMCde masse corporelle 25-29,9 [kg/m²] : préobèse (ou en surpoids) [...] La notion d'IMC ne permet toutefois pas de faire la différence entre masse grasse et masse maigre. Elle ne vaut que pour des personnes musclées sans excès, au squelette moyen. Les individus fortement charpentés, ou très musclés, peuvent avoir un IMC élevé sans être gras pour autant.
CONT: La glycémie à jeun et le bilan lipidique sont des éléments importants de l'évaluation d'une personne préobèse ou obèse et il s'agit d'une recommandation de catégorie A [...] parce que les patients obèses (en particulier ceux qui ont une obésité tronculaire) présentent un risque de prédiabète [...], de diabète de type 2 et de dyslipidémie.
OBS: en surpoids : Ce terme est aussi parfois utilisé pour qualifier toute personne dont le poids est supérieur à un poids dit normal (c.-à-d. un indice de masse corporelle supérieur à 25 kg/m²), y compris une personne obèse.